GRAND PRIZE WINNER
 
Congratulations to Joshua Warren for the song
 "I'LL WAIT FOR YOU"
 
RUNNER UP
Congratulations to Rebb Firman for the song 
"THAT BAKERSFIELD SOUND"
 
...and Congratulations to all of our category winners:
 

COUNTRY:

WINNER: "THAT BAKERSFIELD SOUND" Rebb Firman

HONORABLE MENTION: "NO CHANCE" Jessica Lindsay, "BETWEEN NASHVILLE AND L.A." Jane Canfield

 

BLUES:

WINNER:  "ELEPHANT THROUGH A KEYHOLE" Christine McCarthy

HONORABLE MENTION:  "NEGATIVITY" Len Seligman, "PAY NO ATTENTION" Lynn Kiesewetter

 

AMERICANA:

WINNER: "JOHNNY ON THE SPOT" Christine McCarthy

HONORABLE MENTION: "BACK TO BELIZE" Rebb Firman, "FORCE MAJEURE" Christine McCarthy

 

POP:

WINNER: "I'LL WAIT FOR YOU" Joshua Warren

HONORABLE MENTION:  "STILL HOLDING ON" Iari Melchor, "HALO" Adrea Castiano

 

ACOUSTIC SINGER/SONGWRITER: 

WINNER: "BLACKBERRY HILL" Jo D'Anna

HONORABLE MENTION: "A WISH, A PRAYER" Jane Canfield, "WHAT WE ARE" Becky DesRoches

 

FOLK:

WINNER: "FRAGILE GROUND" Robert Shaw

HONORABLE MENTION: "FOR GEORGE FLOYD" Raj Sabhlok, "SET THE TABLE" Christine McCarthy

 

ADULT CONTEMPORARY:

WINNER: "IN THE MOVIES" Karl McHugh

HONORABLE MENTION: "KEEP DREAMIN" Karl McHugh, "CRAZY WORLD" Gene Orphanopoulos

 

ROCK:

WINNER: "DAMNED IF I KNOW" Kevin Beadles

HONORABLE MENTION: "I STILL FEEL IT" Iari Melchor, "TIME MACHINE" Evan Sultan

 

ALTERNATIVE:

WINNER: "FEEL SOMETHING" Jessica Lindsay

HONORABLE MENTION: "TIME OF OUR LIVES" Evan Sultan, "HEY BABY" Vladymir Rogov

 

CHILDREN:

WINNER: "THE HAT SONG" Kelli Caldwell

HONORABLE MENTION: "THE HEARING OF THE HERRING" Chris Rust, "SHE'S SO BRIGHT" Kelli Caldwell

 

INSTRUMENTAL:

WINNER: "ON THE CARAVAN" Len Seligman

HONORABLE MENTION: "SHAYLA'S THEME" Chris Rust, "A SOUTHERN NIGHT" Chris Rust

 

R&B:

WINNER:  "CONSTANT REMINDERS" Iari Melchor

HONORABLE MENTION:  "FIND A WAY" Tracy Cruz, "MAD FOR YOUR LOVE" Iari Melchor

 

CHRISTIAN/INSPIRATIONAL:

WINNER: "WALLFLOWER" Jane Canfield

HONORABLE MENTION: "THE ONES WE LEAVE BEHIND" KC Branscomb, "MOMENTS OF GRACE" KC Branscomb

 

BROADWAY:

WINNER:  "TODAY IS MY DAY" Chris Rust

HONORABLE MENTION:  "WHICH WITCH" Piper Ditzler, "LITTLE BROTHERS" Piper Ditzler

 

HOLIDAY:

WINNER:  "SANTA'S LULLABY" Jane Canfield

HONORABLE MENTION:  "COVER YOUR FACE" Barbara Leeds And Charles Davis, "I WANNA SEE" Barbara Leeds And Charles Davis

 

MISC:

WINNER: "I SING BECAUSE" Chris Rust

HONORABLE MENTION:  "RISE" Enoch Davis, "SIENTE LA MUSICA" William Purdy

 

 A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGES:  PATTY AND MICHAEL SILVERSHER, DAVE GIBSON, BRUCE EDE, ANDRE PESSIS, RUTH GERSON, LARRY BATISTE, MICHAEL STARITA, PRESTON GLASS AND IAN CROMBIE!